Skip to main content

Flood watch issued for Bracebridge Minden Parry Sound District

Roads closed signs litter many areas across Muskoka on Friday, April 26, 2019 (CTV News/Rob Cooper) Roads closed signs litter many areas across Muskoka on Friday, April 26, 2019 (CTV News/Rob Cooper)
Share

A flood watch has been issued for the Muskoka Lakes watershed.

On Saturday, the Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry (MNRF) issued the watch for residents living in portions of the District of Parry Sound, District of Muskoka, and Township of Algonquin Highlands.

According to the ministry, runoff to local lakes and rivers has increased significantly with recent rainfall, and more rain is expected later this week, meaning lake water levels and river flows in certain areas could reach flood levels.

The MNRF said residents and visitors should be cautious around water and supervise children and pets closely. The MNRF also advises extreme caution when using forest access roads for outdoor activities, as they are prone to washouts and may become impassible.

Overnight, A beaver dam is suspected to have given way in the Township of Muskoka Lakes and has already caused an emergency road closure.

The MNRF said the flood watch would remain in effect until April 19.

CTVNews.ca Top Stories

Air turbulence: When can it become dangerous?

Flight turbulence like that encountered by a Singapore Airlines flight on Tuesday is extremely common, but there's one aspect of severe turbulence an aviation expert says can lead to serious injury.

'Mr. Trump doesn't worry us', says Canadian ambassador

As Prime Minister Justin Trudeau continues the 'Team Canada' charm offensive to U.S. lawmakers and business leaders, Canada's ambassador to the United States downplayed the effect of another Trump presidency on Canada.

Stay Connected